Visas

9 Item(s)

per page

9 Item(s)

per page

What is a visa?
A travel visa is a conditional authorization granted by a country to a foreigner. Physically, a visa is usually a sticker or a stamp within the passport or on a separate document.
Visas are typically issued by the embassies or local consulates of the country to be visited.
Why do I need a visa?
A visa gives you permission to enter and temporarily remain within, or to leave a country.
Countries’ authorities have varied reasons to control the numbers of people entering, remaining in and leaving the country. The local governments also want to ensure you will not be a burden to them: healthwise, cost-wise or in terms of criminal risk.
How to apply for a visa?
Some destinations might have a visa center at the airport, but usually a visa must be applied for in advance. Sometimes even in person at a consular office. In some cases you can fill the application out online and send your passport and necessary documents by mail.
You can also personally visit and communicate directly with the embassy or consulate, or you can relax and let us handle the process for you.
What visa do I need and how fast can I get it?
Common types of visas are: transit visas (for passing through a country to a third destination), tourist visas (for a limited period of leisure travel), business visas (for doing business in a country).
The type of visa you require depends mainly on the purpose of visit and the duration of stay. Immigration laws and visa procedures vary among countries. Thus, the time required for getting a travel visa can be anything between hours and months.
In some cases it is possible to expedite a visa. We provide visa expediting services for most visa types.
What information is crucial for a visa?
When requesting a visa for your trip, you have to inform the authorities of the country of destination about the purpose of your visit and the duration of your stay. This information defines the length and type of visa you need.
What other documents are needed for a visa besides an application?
This depends on the destination country and your reason for visiting there.
However, a valid passport is always a must. Usually the passport must be valid for at least six months after the visa expiry date. Please make sure your passport still has blank pages. Many of the consulates require that the passport has at least two or more blank pages when applying for a visa. The visa application must be correctly filled and signed.
Frequently one or two passport photographs are required. Always read the instructions carefully to determine what kind of photos are accepted.
For some visa types an invitation or some other verified proof of travel dates is a requirement. For others copy of plane tickets and a hotel booking confirmation might be enough.
A valid travel insurance or medical insurance certificate is another frequent requirement.
Is it possible to be refused a visa?
A visa may be denied if the application contains false or misleading information. Also if the application is missing some information or if required documents attached to it are not in accordance with regulations.
There are other possible reasons for visa refusal. For example, if the applicant has a contagious disease, has a criminal record or has criminal charges pending.
Where I can find more visa information by country?
If you are not sure if you need a visa or not, the easiest way is to ask us. Our staff of visa experts can help you with everything from choosing the right type of visa and completing the application to providing the invitation, expediting the visa and delivering it to the airport.
We always have time to assist and help you
You are welcome to use our online services or simply contact us by phone or email.
Our staff members will thoroughly answer your questions or connect you further to an expert on your particular issue.
We are well-known for our friendly customer service and for paying attention to the needs of our clients.
The quickest way to contact us is by calling +358 9 611 520 or sending an email to us at info@rustravel.fi.
If you are in Finland, welcome to visit our offices in Helsinki or Tampere.